ABC Motsepe LeagueLatest News

ABC Motsepe League weekend wrap

It was the battle of the heavyweights in the ABC Motsepe League fixtures across the country over the weekend.

In the North West, goals and drama was the order of the day, as we witnessed Tshwane University of Technology (TUT) thrash Red Lions 7-1 at home, whereas North West University embarrassed Taung Mega Stars 6-2 to go level on points with Stream B leaders TUT.

Over to KwaZulu-Natal, Nongoma FC problems keep on mounting as they suffered a 2-0 defeat to Happy Wanderers. As things stand, the side remain at the bottom of Stream A with four points after 14 games, and the chances of them surviving the chop are getting very slim.

Meanwhile, the high flying SA Spear of the Nation got the better of Bizana Pondo Chiefs 3-1 to consolidate their top spot in Stream A of the Eastern Cape ABC League.

FULL RESULTS

KZN ABC Motsepe League

STREAM A

Happy Wanderers 2-0 Nongoma

Njampela 1-2 Asande

Real Magic 0-1 Muzi King Masters

Summerfield Dynamos 2-2 Milford

Stone Breakers 1-1 Durban Pioneers

STREAM B

Mkhambathi 0-2 Umvoti

Classic 1-0 Running Water

Newcastle All Stars 0-0 Midlands Wanderers

GWP Friends 0-1 Msinga United

Limpopo ABC Motsepe League

STREAM A

Mpheni Home Defenders 2-1 Ablex

Mikhado 3-0 Blackpool

Bullets 0-1 Giyani Happy Boys

Musina United 2-1 Munaca

STREAM B

Ditlou 1-1 Ngwaabe City Motors

Dennilton Callies 1-1 Eleven Fast Tigers

Tubatse 1-1 Mighty

Dolphins 1-0 Phinnet

Eastern Cape ABC Motsepe League

STREAM A

Seven Stars 1-0 Bush Bucks

SA Spear of the Nation 3-1 Bizana Pondo Chiefs

Highbury 2-1 Siyanda

Sibiya All Stars 0-0 Bisho Stars

STREAM B

Matta Milan 1-0 Lion City

Swartkops Valley United Brothers 1-2 AmaMpondo United

Bush Pirates 2-1 Sinenkani

Thohoyandou 4-1 Birmingham City

Gauteng ABC Motsepe League

STREAM A

Wits University 3-0 Senaoane Gunners

JBM 0-0 African All Stars

Vaal Professionals 0-1 Hollywood Thunder

Tembisa Sports Centre 1-0 NWU Vaal

STREAM B

Mamelodi Newcastle 1-0 Mamelodi All Stars

Dondol Stars 2-1 M Tigers

Pele Pele 1-1 Casric

MM Platinum 1-1 Highlands Park

Mpumalanga ABC Motsepe League

STREAM A

Lekazi Brothers 1-2 Gembok Classic

Destiny College 3-1 Witbank Shepard

Mlambo Royal Cubs 1-1 Witbank City Lads

Sivutsa 2-1 Fernie Battalion

STREAM B


Mathithiya 1-0 BTM Sports

Benfica 1-3 Kriel Football Academy

Bakoena 0-5 Bayern

Kanyamazane All Stars 0-0 Phaphama

North West ABC Motsepe League

STREAM B

North West University 6-2 Taung Mega Stars

Allys Tigers 1-0 Tingane United

TUT 7-1 Red Lions

City Rovers 1-2 Maberethe

Northern Cape ABC Motsepe League

STREAM A

Kakamas Juventus 0-1 His Desire Academy

Upington City 4-0 Olifantshoek Young Stars

Olympics 0-1 NC Professionals Kakamas

Sundowns 4-3 Tornado

STREAM B

Kuruman Scorpions 0-0 Real Madrid

Tsantsabane Stars 2-1 Zoo Movement

Colville United 2-1 Rasta Far Eagles

Western Cape ABC Motsepe League

STREAM A

Clarewood JPM 6-1 Gansbaai City

Mbekweni Sundowns 7-1 Royal Blues

Zizwe United 4-1 Cape Town Spurs

Jomos Power 3-2 Black Cats

Santos 0-2 Grassy Park United

STREAM B

Glendene United 4-0 Ikapa Sporting

Trojan Stars United 1-2 FN Rangers

Langebaan 0-5 Norway Parks Magic

Maties 0-0 HBUFC

Cape Town Hotspurs 2-0 Police

Please follow and like us:
Tweet

Related Articles

Back to top button