ABC Motsepe LeagueLatest News

Motsepe wrap: Secunda Stars win MP Stream A

The ABC Motsepe League weekend fixtures produced mouthwatering matches with goals galore.

Secunda M Stars have been declared the Mpumalanga ABC Motsepe League Stream A winners following their 2-1 win over Witbank City Lads FC.

As things stand, Secunda are languishing on the summit of Stream A with 35 points from 15 outings.

The side will now play either Bayern FC or Kriel Football Academy from Stream B in the provincial playoffs.

In Eastern Cape, AmaMpondo United humiliated Lion City 9-1 in Stream B, whereas Thohoyandou FC were awarded a 2-0 walkover after Swartkops Valley United Brothers did not show up as they are already relegated.

Over to the Northern Cape, NC Professionals crashed Kakamas Sundowns 7-0 on their own turf to consolidate their top in Stream A with 35 points.

Meanwhile, Bloemfontein Celtic secured a comfortable 5-1 win over Harmony FC to move top of the Stream B standings with 23 points in the Free State ABC League.

FULL RESULT

Limpopo ABC Motsepe League

STREAM A

BlackPool 0-3 Musina
Emmanuel 0-0 Munaca
MHD 3-0 Bullets
GHB 0-2 ABLEX

STREAM B

Mighty 2-2 City Motors
Dolphins 3-0 EFT

Gauteng ABC Motsepe League

STREAM A

Vaal Professional 4-0 Wits University
Tembisa Sports Centre 0-1 JBM
Senaoane Gunners FC 1-0 Hollywood Thunder
African All Stars FC 3-0 Dube Continental

STREAM B

MM Platinum 3-1 Pele Pele FC
Mamelodi Newcastle 1-5 Dondol Stars
Casric 0-0 Highlands Park
M Tigers 2-1 Leruma United

Eastern Cape ABC Motsepe League

STREAM A

Bush Bucks 1-4 Amavarara
Bizana Pondo Chiefs 0-2 Siyanda
Bisho Stars 0-0 Highbury
Sibiya All Stars 0-1 SA Spear of the Nation

STREAM B

Thohoyandou FC 2-0 Swartkops Valley United Brothers [Walkover]
Bush Pirates 1-1 BCM Stars
AmaMpondo United 9-1 Lion City
Birmingham City FC 0-0 Matta Milan

Western Cape ABC Motsepe League

STREAM A

Jomo powers 2-2 Cape Town Spurs
Royal Blues FC 0-6 Grassy Park
United
Gaansbaai City 0-2 Santos
Black Cats 0-1 Mbekweni Sundowns
Ubuntu Football 5-1 Clarewood JPM

STREAM B

HBUFC 1-1 Glendene United
Maties 0-0 Cape Town Hotspurs

Mpumalanga ABC Motsepe League

STREAM A

Sivutsa NPC 0-0 Destiny College
Lekazi Brothers 0-3 Mlambo Royal Cubs
Witbank Sheppard 1-1 Fernie Battalions
Witbank Citylads 1-2 Secunda M Stars

STREAM B

Kanyamazane All Stars 9-1 Benfica
Mathithiya 0-3 Bakoena Chiefs
Kriel Football Academy 2-1 Phaphama
Sabie Bayern 2-0 Passion

North West ABC Motsepe League

STREAM A

Kgositlile 3-2 Army Rockets
Captain Eleven 0-1 NWU Tawana
Thaba Tshwane 1-3 Stilfontein Real Hearts

STREAM B

City Rovers 2-1 TUT
Maberethe 2-3 North West University

Northern Cape ABC Motsepe League

STREAM A

His Desire Sports Academy 2-0 Mainstay United
Kakamas Sundowns 0-7 NC Professionals
Olympics 2-0 Olifantshoek Young Stars
Upington City 2-0 Kakamas Juventus

STREAM B

Rasta Far Eagles 2-1 Zoo Movement
Tsantsabane Stars 0-0 United Rovers
Kuruman Kicks 1-1 Real Madrid
NC Liverpool 0-0 Colville United

Free State ABC Motsepe League

STREAM B

Blackcross 4-0 Dynamos FC
Bloemfontein Celtic 5-1 Harmony
Spartans 1-0 African Warriors

Related Articles

Back to top button