ABC Motsepe LeagueLatest News

Motsepe League wrap: Orbit win NW Stream A

The race for title honours is getting more intense for tops teams in the ABC Motsepe League across the country as the season is coming to an end.

In the North West, Orbit College were declared the Provincial Stream A winners following their 1-0 win over Maboloka United this past weekend.

The side will now play either Black Eagles or FC Maberethe from Stream B in the Provincial Inter Stream Playoffs.

Meanwhile, Lion City did not show up for their game against Sinenkani FC, who were awarded a 2-0 walkover in the Eastern Cape ABC League.

However, according to reports, it was later discovered that the chairman of Lion City and a player were shot on Thursday night in Motherwell and they are currently in hospital where they are recovering well and that is why they were unable to honour their game against Sinenkani.

RESULTS

Limpopo ABC Motsepe League

STREAM A

Blackpool 0-0 Mpheni Home Defenders
Emmanuel FC 1-0 Mikhado
Munaca FC 3-2 Vondwe XI Bullets
Musina United v Ablex (Abandoned).

STREAM B

Magesi 4-1 D. Callies
The Dolphins 0-0 Ngwaabe City Motors
Eleven Fast Tigers 1-0 Ditlou FC

Gauteng ABC Motsepe League

STREAM A

African All Stars 2-1 Wits University
Vaal Professionals 0-3 NWU Vaal
Seanaone Gunners 1-1 Tembisa Sport Centre
Dube Continental 3-0 JBM

STREAM B

Platinum 4-0 Mamelodi All Stars
Casric 3-0 Mamelodi Newcastle
M Tigers 2 – 2 Pele Pele
Leruma United 0-0 Dondol Stars

Eastern Cape ABC Motsepe League

STREAM A

Bush Bucks 0-2 SA Spear of the Nation
Siyanda 0-0 Seven Stars
Highbury 2-1 Amavarara
Bizana Pondo Chiefs 3-1 Sibiya All Stars

STREAM B

AmaMpondo United 1-0 Thohoyandou
Bush Pirates 5-1 Swartkops Valley United Brothers
Matta Milan 2-3 BCM Stars
Sinenkani 2-0 Lion City

Mpumalanga ABC Motsepe League

STREAM A

Secunda M Stars 1-0 Mlambo Royal Cubs
Witbank City Lads 0-2 Destiny College
Witbank Shepard 4-3 Lekazi Brothers
Sivutsa 4-0 Gembok Classic

STREAM B

Passion 1-0 Bakoena Chiefs
Bayern 5-0 Benfica
Kanyamazane All Stars 3-1 BTM Sports
Kriel Football Academy 6-1 Mathithiya

North West ABC Motsepe League

STREAM A

NWU Tawana 5-5 Army Rockets
Maboloka United 0-1 Orbit College
Kgositlile 1-0 Stilfontein Real Hearts
Magnim 1-0 Thaba Tshwane

Northern Cape ABC Motsepe League

STREAM A

Mainstay United 0-5 NC Professionals
Tornado FC 0-1 Olympics

Western Cape ABC Motsepe League

STREAM A

Clarewood JPM 2-1 Santos
Jomo Power 5-2 Gaansbaai City
Mbekweni Sundowns 1-0 Zizwe United
Ubuntu 3-1 Grassy Park United
Black Cats 0-1 Cape Town Spurs

STREAM B

Ikapa Sporting 1-2 Glendene United
FN Rangers FC 5-0 Trojan Stars United
HBU FC 2-1 Maties

Related Articles

Back to top button