ABC Motsepe LeagueLatest News

Motsepe League wrap: Spear of the Nation win EC Stream A

As the ABC Motsepe League edges closer to the national playoffs, the weekend fixtures produced yet another fascinating set of matches with goals being the order of the day.

In the Eastern Cape, SA Spear of the Nation cruised their way to the provincial playoffs after winning Stream A with three games to spare.

Spears defeated Bisho Stars 2-0 at home. As a result, the side is languishing on the summit of Stream A table with 37 points, and will now play either Sinenkani FC or BCM Stars from Stream B in the provincial playoffs.

Meanwhile, the high flying Black Eagles humiliated Taung Mega Stars 5-0 in Stream B of the North West ABC League.

FULL RESULTS

Northern Cape ABC Motsepe League

STREAM A

Kakamas Juventus 2-1 Olifantshoek Young Stars
NC Professionals 0-0 Upington City
Mainstay United 2-6 Kakamas Sundowns

STREAM B

Real Madrid 1-2 NC Liverpool
United Rovers 2-3 Kuruman Scorpions
Zoo Movement 5-4 Kuruman Kicks
Rasta Far Eagles 1-1 Tsantsabane Stars

Western Cape ABC Motsepe League

STREAM A

Cape Town Spurs 3-0 Gaansbaai City
Mbekweni Sundowns 1-1 Clarewood
Zizwe United FC 2-0 Ubuntu
Royal Blues 2-3 Jomos Power
Santos 4-1 Black Cats

STREAM B

Maties 3-3 Norway Parks Magic
Glendene United 2-1 FN Rangers
Trojan United 2-0 Police
Cape Town Hotspurs 3-0 Langebaan
Ikapa Sporting 1-1 Hout Bay United

North West ABC Motsepe League

STREAM A

NWU Tawana 1-1 Kgositlile
Orbit College 2-4 Maginim
Army Rockets 2-0 Maboloka United
Stilfontein Real Hearts 1-0 Captain Eleven

STREAM B

TUT 0-1 Maberethe
Black Eagles 5-0 Taung Mega Stars
North West University 4-1 Tigane United FC

Mpumalanga ABC Motsepe League

STREAM A

Lekazi Brothers 0-2 Sivutsa NPC
Destiny College 3-0 Gembok Classic
Mlambo Royal Cubs 1-0 Witbank Shepard
Fernie Battalion 0-1 Secunda M Stars

STREAM B

Mathithiya FC 0-4 Kanyamazane All Stars
Benfica 3-4 BTM Sports
Bakoena Chiefs 1-2 Kriel Football Academy
Phaphama 2-2 Passion

Eastern Cape ABC Motsepe League

STREAM A

Seven Stars 2-1 Bizana Pondo Chiefs
SA Spear of the Nation 2-0 Bisho Stars
Amavarara 1-0 FC Siyanda
Highbury 3-1 Bush Bucks

STREAM B

BCM Stars 3-1 Lion City
Matta Milan 1-0 Bush Pirates
Sinenkani 1-1 AmaMpondo United
Swartkops Valley United Brothers 2-3 Birmingham City

Free State ABC Motsepe League

STREAM A

Central University of FS 5-0 Clever Boys
Kovsies 0-2 Dikwena United
Matjhabeng 5-2 Small Tigers

Limpopo ABC Motsepe League

STREAM A

Ablex United 1-0 Munaca
Musina United 1-0 Giyani Happy Boys
Vondwe XI Bullets 4-0 Emmanuel
Mikhado 0-2 Mpheni Home Defenders

STREAM B

Ngwaabe City Motors 2-0 Phinnet City
The Dolphins FC 2-0 Mighty
Tubatse United 2-5 Magesi
Dennilton Callies 0-2 Ditlou FC

Gauteng ABC Motsepe League

STREAM A

Tembisa Sports Centre 2-3 Vaal Professional
Wits University 2-0 NWU Vaal
JBM 1-1 Senaoane Gunners
Hollywood Thunder 1-0 Dube Continental

STREAM B

Pele Pele 3-1 Mamelodi All Stars
Dondol Stars 2-1 Casric FC
Mamelodi Newcastle 1-1 MM Platinum
Highlands Park 1-0 Leruma United

Related Articles

Back to top button