ABC Motsepe LeagueLatest News

Motsepe League wrap: Summerfield to face GWP in KZN National Playoffs

Goals, drama, tears of joy and everything in between is what the ABC Motsepe League weekend fixtures across the country have served us with.

In KwaZulu-Natal, the season came to an end with GWP Friends FC winning the Provincial ABC League Stream B. Therefore, GWP will lock horns with Stream A winners Summerfield Dynamos in the Provincial Playoffs to determine the overall winner and the team that will represent KZN in the South African football third-tier National Playoffs

Over to the Eastern Cape, Highbury didn’t show up for the game against the high flying SA Spear of the Nation FC, who are sitting comfortably on the summit of Stream A. The same case happened in Northern Cape as Tornado did honour their match in which they were supposed to face NC Professionals.

Meanwhile, Black Eagles FC crashed Allys Tigers 12-1 at home in a mouthwatering showpiece in the North West ABC League.

RESULTS

Northern Cape ABC Motsepe

STREAM A

Olifantshoek Young Stars 1-2 Tornado
Upington City 5-0 Mainstay United
Olympics 4-3 His Desire Sports Academy
NC Professionals 3-0 Kakamas Juventus
NC Professionals 2-0 Tornado
(Walkover)

STREAM B

Real Madrid FC 1-1 Colville United
NC Liverpool 1-1 Zoo Movement l
Kuruman Scorpions 2-2 Rasta Far Eagles
Kuruman Kicks 1-0 Tsantsabane Stars
Colville United 3-0 United Rovers

Limpopo ABC Motsepe League

STREAM A

Mpheni Home Defenders 3-3 Giyani Happy Boys
Blackpool 2-0 Emmanuel
Ablex United 2-0 Vondwe XI Bullets
Mikhado FC v Munaca FC (abondened)

STREAM B

Ngwaabe City Motors 0-0 Tubatse United
Ditlou 1-1 Mighty
Dennilton Callies 1-2 Phinnet City
Eleven Fast Tigers 0-2 Magesi

Free State ABC Motsepe League

STREAM A

Dikwena United 2-0 FC Matjhabeng
Small Tigers 1-1 Central University of FS
D’General 3-1 Clever Boys

Eastern Cape ABC Motsepe

STREAM A

SA Spear of the Nation FC vs Highbury FC [Highbury didn’t show up for the game]
Bisho Stars 0-0 Bizana Pondo Chiefs
Amavarara 3-1 Seven Stars
Sibiya All Stars FC 0-1 FC Siyanda

STREAM B

BCM Stars 0-0 Sinenkani Birmingham City 0-2 AmaMpondo United
Swartkops Valley United Brothers 2-2 Matta Milan
Thohoyandou 2-1 Lion City

Western Cape ABC Motsepe League

STREAM A

Cape Town Spurs 4-1 Jomo’s Power
Grassy Park United vs Royal Blues
(Royal Blues didn’t show up for the game).
Santos FC 3-0 Gansbaai City
Mbekweni Sundowns 2-2 Black Cats

STREAM B

Glendene United 1-2 Trojan United Cape Town Hotspurs 0-2 FN Rangers
Langebaan 0-2 Hout Bay United
Maties 1-2 Ikapa Sporting
Norway Parks Magic 1-1 Police

KZN ABC Motsepe League

STREAM A

Nongoma FC 0-1 Njampela
Durban Pioneers 0-3 Milford
Stone Breakers 0-2 Muzi King Masters
Happy Wanderers 1-1 Asande
Summerfield Dynamos 3-0 Real Magic

STREAM B

Running Water 0-3 Newcastle All Stars
XI Experience 0 – 4 Msinga United
Ethekwini Coastal 1-3 Umvoti
Classic 1-2 Midlands Wanderers
GWP Friends 2-1 Mkhambathi

Mpumalanga ABC Motsepe League

STREAM A

Lads Witbank Shepard 1-3 FC Sivutsa NPC
Lekazi Brothers 1-4 Secunda M Stars
Destiny College 2-1 Fernie Battalion

Lads Witbank Shepard 1-3 FC Sivutsa NPC

STREAM B

Kriel Football Academy 1-1 Kanyamazane All Stars
BTM Sports 1-1 Bayern
Mathithiya 3-5 Passion
Benfica 5-0 Phaphama

Gauteng ABC Motsepe League

STREAM A

Tembisa Sports Centre 0-5 Dube Continental
Senaoane Gunners 2-0 Vaal Professional
NWU Vaal 0-1 African All Stars
Wits University 3-1 Hollywood Thunder

STREAM B

Casric 1-0 MM Platinum
Pele Pele 0-1 Highlands Park
Mamelodi Newcastle 0-0 Leruma United
Mamelodi All Stars 1-0 M Tigers

North West ABC Motsepe League

STREAM B

City Rovers 4-4 Taung Mega Stars
Black Eagles FC 12-1 Allys Tigers
TUT FC 0-0 North West University
FC Maberethe 3-2 Red Lions FC

Related Articles

Back to top button